You’ve made the case to the health insurance contact that your client’s plan is not governed by ERISA but is a state-regulated plan protected by the state’s anti-subrogation code at O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1. Now you can argue your client was not made whole, and the health insurer will kindly close their file and go away.
Not so fast. Making the argument your client was not made whole or “fully compensated” pursuant to this code section is not always an easy task -- especially when your client’s settle for less than the liability insurance policy limits.
Under § 33-24-56.1, state-regulated insurance has no right to reimbursement for treatments paid for by the plan when the “… amount of the recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses incurred as a result of the injury, exclusive of losses for which reimbursement is sought.” So after you deduct the amount of the client’s medical specials (the losses for which reimbursement may be sought), the remaining recovery proceeds must still be greater than the client's damages for the client to be considered "made whole."